Drops

Every player gets their own

When a monster dies, each living player within 30 tiles rolls their own drops with their own item rarity. A drop belongs to that player: only they see it and only they can pick it up, within 1.2 tiles. Picking up needs a free inventory slot; currency goes to the pouch and always fits. A player can have at most 500 drops on the ground; past that, their oldest normal item disappears, or their oldest drop if none is normal. Everything on the ground is cleared when the party changes depth.

Per kill

A monster gives a number of drop rolls by rarity. Each roll has a 12% chance of an item and, separately, a 6% chance of a currency. A fractional number of rolls means the last roll happens with that chance. Rares and guardians guarantee a minimum number of items.

MonsterDrop rollsMinimum itemsItems on averageCurrency on average
Normal1–0.120.06
Magic2.5–0.30.15
Rare611.180.36
Guardian1522.390.9

Item rarity

Each item's rarity is drawn from weights 60 : 32 : 7.5 : 0.5 (normal : magic : rare : unique). Item rarity bonuses multiply the magic, rare and unique weights but not normal, up to +1,000%.

Item rarity bonusNormalMagicRareUnique
0%60%32%7.5%0.5%
+50%50%40%9.4%0.6%
+100%42.9%45.7%10.7%0.7%
+200%33.3%53.3%12.5%0.8%
+500%20%64%15%1%
+1000%12%70.4%16.5%1.1%

A unique roll picks evenly among the uniques the depth allows (see Uniques); at a depth with none, it becomes a rare.

Currency

CurrencyWeightSharePer 100 normal kills
Shard of Kindling30030.4%1.82
Shifting Ash25025.3%1.52
Ember of Growth20020.2%1.21
Gilded Ember707.1%0.43
Crowning Flame606.1%0.36
Quenching Water606.1%0.36
Wildfire Orb404%0.24
Sovereign Spark80.8%0.05